Question
Actualizado en
28 may 2015
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Portugués (Portugal)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does "Bonne chance!" mean? Do Americans use it very often?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia)
It means 'Good Luck!' in French. A lot of Americans like to throw bits of French and Spanish into conversations (no full sentences, just phrases). Although, I wouldn't say this specifically is the most common thing to say. I hear people say Buena Suerte more often than Bonne Chance.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
Thanks. Btw, what does "Buena Suerte" mean? Is that also French?
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia)
Buena Suerte is Spanish for good luck.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado