Question
Actualizado en
5 ene 2019
- Checo
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre take up y accept ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Take up is more informal. But there are some cases where you cannot use it one or the other.
Take up: persue, start. Cannot use accept
He took up a new hobby
Take up: accept a challenge (can use accept. This is where they overlap)
They decided to put their heads together and take up the challenge.
But: Will you do it (meaning something difficult)? I accept.
Take up: look over homework or a test. Cannot use accept
The teacher said it was time to take up the test.
Accept: come to believe or tolerate. Cannot use take up.
I accept my defeat.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
You would use "To accept" in English when describing absolutely anything that you receive; this could be physical things (e.g. We accept cash and credit card payments), or more figurative like a belief (I do not accept your beliefs on gun control)
However you can only use the word "take up" when talking about accepting certain things, like an offer and/or challenge ((They took (past tense of take) up the company's offer/ I am going to take up my friend's challenge of scoring 3 goals in this match))
But using "to accept" is just as acceptable ((They accepted (past tense of accept) the company's offer/I am going to take up my friend's challenge of scoring 3 goals in this match)
Also, "take up" has other meaning apart from receiving something.
> It could be used when you talk about starting a hobby (I might take up swimming)
> When you talk about using time and resources (This homework will take up 2 hours of your time) (This project will take up a lot of resources)
> it could literally mean "to take up", as in to raise something (physically)
Was this answer helpful?