Question
Actualizado en
9 ene 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Árabe
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Why does he say " the ðə " instead of "ði " even though it starts with a vowel " o"?
Exaggeration?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The “rule” for distinguishing /ði/ from /ðə/ before a vowel sound is less strict as a pattern than the “rule” for “a/an.” It is also subject to more regional variation. And it’s possible that younger speakers may be “losing” the distinction. Me, I would stress /ði/, but I’m not shocked to hear the schwa.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@MishaTr Hi Misha! Thank for your quick response! I've just learned that English is not always spoken based on the directory and texts we use in Japan. I know
the following opposite pattern though:
:We say "the/ðə/ story" but => when we want to stress the word, we say "the /ði/ story" instead. Thank you for your help:)
- Japonés
@MishaTr Hi. I just edited the latter part of my last message. Sorry! ( The word and the order of /ði/ and /ðə/ )
- Japonés
@akaikutsuneko Hi . Thank you for your quick answer. If I may ask, which part of the U.S. do you live? OR which country do you live?