Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
9 ene 2019
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Alemán
Can anyone help me with sites in German where I can watch full length animation movies online in German? Or maybe films or TV series.. Anyway I'm looking for German movies and it would be cool if they have English subtitles) Thank you in advance! Oh and I want it for free)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Alemán
Well, Germany was pretty particular in getting rid of many of those websites, so I simply don't know any that offer german with english subtitles. I guess your best bet is youtube, where you can find news and the like to be honest.
The thing is that most movies/series/etc. translated from different language don't have subtitles, and if they do, they mostly fall under copyright, so that's that.
If you are currently not in Germany, you could always download stuff like that I guess, but I'd really not do it while in Germany. If you get caught, the punishment can be severe.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@Halala Wow! Really? I didn't know that. This my first experience like that. I mean I was interested in Spanish, Italian and French and with some effort I found sites with all the advertisements and other shit, but where I can watch animation movies in these languages for free. So there are no sites like this with advertisements and spam, but with ability to watch movies online for free? I even agree to put the subtitles away :-)
- Alemán
I personally will not recommend illegal streaming websites because of strict copyright laws.
You can find TV channels that stream movies/series online legally for free, like ARD or ZDF, most of those will be documentaries though and without subtitles. Or you could probably find some older German movies on Youtube that are openly accessable.
If you haven't done so already, use the 30 day trial from streaming platforms like Netflix and Maxdome. Please do consider paying for a service like that, because they can offer a much more reasonable video quality and also offer subtitles.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
@ilyagoncharov there are things like burningseries dot to where u can watch series in german mostly without subs tho for movies things like kinox dot to, there are also thousands of animation movies. You are allowed to watch them but do not download them, otherwise u will get in trouble as the person above said
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
Well, whenever I tried to find something like that, the sites worked for probably a couple of month and then either heavily decreased in quality or were shut down.
A consistent one without subtitles is "southpark.de", because the creators of southpark are apparently pretty liberal concerning the distribution of their series. You can watch them in both English and German, but I don't think they offer subtitles (not sure though)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
@Halala really? I've been watching movies and series on thise sites for around 4 years or so ... they never shut down or were in any kind problematic , the quality depends on the streaming channel that you choose tho and how long those movies have been uploaded bc the new ones are quite bad quality wise
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Alemán
@Hxsarahh Seit 2017 kannst du auch für das Schauen illegaler Streams rechtlich belangt werden, nicht nur für das Herunterladen, sofern es sich bei der Webseite um eine "offensichtlich rechtswidrige" Webseite handelt, was bei kinox und co. durchaus gegeben ist. Siehe auch: https://www.sueddeutsche.de/digital/eugh-urteil...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@Hxsarahh it looks like the sites you gave don't work anymore.. Anyway thanks for willing to help) German people are so law-abiding! That is so strange for me) But there no law forbidding to watch movies online in Russia. If a copyright owner ask them to stop spreading his content then they must stop. Otherwise no punishment for those who watch.
Usuario eliminado
@Halala southpark.de doesn't work in Russia too! They give me an English version of the site instead. It's helpful too though. So thanks:)
Usuario eliminado
I mean this is unusual for Russia. You all guys and girls are cool! Thanks again :-)