Question
Actualizado en
30 oct 2016
- Inglés (US)
- Hebreo
-
Japonés
-
Coreano
-
Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre は y わ ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
What's the difference between the particles は and わ and when should I use them?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan) Casi fluido
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
The particle is actually written は, it's just pronounced "wa" as a particle. わ by itself isn't a particle.
Would you happen to want to know the difference between は and が?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Basically, you should use 「は」 to compose sentences, but sometimes, you will find noun or adjective using 「わ」.
(「わたし(I)」、「うちわ(fan)」、「わし(eagle)」、「わるい(bad,evil)」、「わかい(young)」 and so on...)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Hebreo
- Inglés (US)
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan) Casi fluido
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
@NijiBara:
Okay. People often get confused of when to use は and が because you can replace one with the other in a sentence and it will still be a proper sentence - what changes is the nuance. (We don't really have something like this in English.)
In a basic sense, は puts emphasis on the object/what comes after it.
これ は りんご です。
This is an APPLE.
が on the other hand, puts emphasis on the subject/what comes before it.
これ が りんご です。
THIS is (what) an apple (is).
You could do the same for other things too, like your name:
Q: What's your name/who are you? (The point of this question is "you")
A: 私はmiyorinです。I am miyorin.
Q: Who is miyorin? (The point of this question is "who")
A: 私がmiyorinです。*I* am miyorin.
There are more rules and such as it gets more complicated, but it's probably better to focus on the basics first before getting in over your head. Hope this helps! ;)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan) Casi fluido
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido