Question
Actualizado en
30 oct 2016
- Húngaro
-
Inglés (US)
-
Hebreo
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Hebreo
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre פוגש/לפגוש y נפגש/להיפגש ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Hebreo
- Inglés (US)
The difference is active vs passive.
פוגש/לפגוש is active.
נפגש/להיפגש is passive.
But I don't think you should care too much about it, as a hebrew learner.
For example: "I'm meeting my friend tonight."
could be:
אני נפגשת עם חברה שלי היום בערב.
or:
אני פוגשת את חברה שלי היום בערב.
Both mean the same essentially.
Was this answer helpful?
- Húngaro
Thank you :) yes I knew they were in different verb groups but I wasn't sure if it makes a difference in meaning or not :D
- Inglés (UK)
My teacher told us that לפגוש is used for chance meetings, similar to 'run into' in English, whereas להיפגש is for prearranged meetings. Is that correct or is that distinction not made in general conversation?
Was this answer helpful?
- Hebreo
- Inglés (US)
@AnnieLouise I'm not familiar with this distinction.
Maybe sometimes, but not always.
For example:
If my mom ask me: "What are you doing today?"
I could reply:
״אני מתכוון לפגוש את מייקל״
או:
״אני מתכוון להיפגש עם מייקל״
No difference there.
Was this answer helpful?