Question
Actualizado en
29 may 2015
- Inglés (US)
- Español (Chile)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Japonés
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre 寝ました y 寝ちゃった ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
and which one is better to say "I fell asleep" ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Serbio
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
I think "I fell asleep" would be 寝ちゃった because that means you fell asleep accidentally, or you didn't really intend to do so. It is an contracted form of 寝てしまった which means the same thing: to end up sleeping.
寝ました is more like "I slept", "I was sleeping", etc
I'm not a native speaker but that's how we learned it at school and it does make sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesio
i agree krius.. and just for addition 寝ちゃった is short version of 寝てしまった
and te+shimatta means you did it accidentally .
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés