Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
11 ene 2019
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa You take wat you can get ?
Please give me some examples with context.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means you will be okay with anything that you can get. You may not like it but you would take what you can get.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I wanted a black coat, but I will take what I can get.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
I can’t relate your explanation to the context. The sentence is from this article.
https://www.nytimes.com/2018/10/09/well/family/...
The first sentence goes like this: Being known as “the girl with no friends” wasn’t my favorite part about having made a video that went viral — but you take what you can get.
Here, does she mean “ I didn’t like it but I should accept this. It’s inevitable” ?
I want to know what she meant to say with this expression.