Question
Actualizado en
11 ene 2019
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre grab y grasp y grip ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Grab and grip both mean to hold firmly but grasp can be used for ideas or something abstract. Like she was able to finally grasp what he was talking about.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@Jamiefrey I just have seen that grab has a movement. But grip you already have the object, you just need to hold it firmly.
What do you think?
- Inglés (US)
They are both transitive verbs and are actions. But the distinction you made makes sense. A scandal can also “grip” a nation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@Jamiefrey “just grip the bat and hit the ball as strong as you can” Is this sentence right? Did it make sense?
- Inglés (US)