Question
Actualizado en
13 ene 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa vice versa ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Bosnio
- Croata
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
i think it means the other way around
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
The other way around or reverse of what you said
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita Casi fluido
Sometimes written in Latin as "et cetera". Meaning "the other way around", "conversely", disambiguation, inflection, ) (
My personal meaning: Either or.
For example; using a step by step order, but you can do it in either order. i.e. "You can put the letter in the envelope and stamp it, or stamp it and then put the envelope in, vice versa. Whichever is easier for you."
Poetic use: "What is a man without a woman and vice versa?"
(What is a woman without a man?)
"Of what use is a car without a key and vice versa?"
(and what is the use of a key without a car?)
Since you're Japanese, you might find great use of this in poetic stanzas.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés