Question
Actualizado en
13 ene 2019
- Francés (Francia) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre gift y present ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Both can be used interchangeably when referring to a physical object that you are giving.
But gift can also be used in reference to giving something that is not physically there. It can also mean to have a special skill for something.
There are so many presents under the Christmas tree.
I got you a gift.
I left your present at home.
I forgot to get John a gift.
He gave the gift of laughter.
He has a gift for learning languages.
I got him a gift voucher.
Present also has many other uses and meanings - let me know if you want me to go into detail.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Gift and Present mean the same thing, depending on the context.
If you are giving someone something, you can say
“I got you a gift”
Or
“I got you a present”.
Gift can also mean a skill that someone has.
An example of this would be “she has a gift for painting”, which means they are talented at painting.
Present can also mean that someone is there.
Example: “John was present in English class”, meaning John was IN class.
Was this answer helpful?