Question
Actualizado en
14 ene 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre grab y grip ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
Grab is to take something
I want to grab a snack before work
Grip is your hand holding to something
His grip on the microphone is strong
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
You can grab something or you can go to grab something. I have my grip on you. You have a tight grip. Grab is an action. Grip is the strength of a person holding another person or object. Do you need more examples?:)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@MableeSyrup Can you give me easier examples with "grab" and "grip"?
Usuario eliminado
@Joey06 I can grab the apples. I will grab my school bag. I need to grip the handrail. I have a tight grip on you. Is this okay? Grip examples are probably a little harder.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@MableeSyrup What "I have a tight grip on you" means?
Usuario eliminado
@Joey06 sorry! It means ‘They are grabbing another person hard.’ Does it make sense?
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@MableeSyrup Sorry, I don't get it. Among "I have a tight grip on you", there is no "they".
Usuario eliminado
@Joey06 yes that’s right, but I was trying to explain it from their perspective. Ah I think ‘grip tight’ = ‘꽉 쥐다’
Was this answer helpful?