Question
Actualizado en
16 ene 2019
- Coreano
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I've been busy working or taking care of the baby. y I've been busy working and taking care of the baby. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
16 ene 2019
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
@H-oon the first sentence means that you were busy either because of work or the baby, not both. The second sentence means that you were busy both because of work and the baby :)
Eg.
I'll be busy doing my homework or working (you will be doing one of the activities)
I'll be busy doing my homework and working (you will be busy because of doing two things)
:)
Was this answer helpful?