Question
Actualizado en
16 ene 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
J: Well, I think that's pretty much what the professor covered in class about Esperanto.
A: Thanks so much for helping me out. I owe you one.
Q) What does "pretty much" mean?
Q2) What does "I owe you one" mean?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Both phrases are a little slang.
"Pretty much" means "basically, roughly, generally, overall". In this example, you could use any of those words for the same meaning.
"I owe you one" is slang. It means "I owe you a favor" or "I am in your debt." In this example, A is grateful for J's help. So it is a way of saying thank you.
Was this answer helpful?