Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
17 ene 2019
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con advance(a noun) and advancement . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
17 ene 2019
Respuesta destacada
“I would like to advance to the next stage in our relationship”
“He advanced to the next level in the game”
“His advancement to the next level was important to win the game.”
“The angry crowd advanced into courthouse from the street outside.”
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
“I would like to advance to the next stage in our relationship”
“He advanced to the next level in the game”
“His advancement to the next level was important to win the game.”
“The angry crowd advanced into courthouse from the street outside.”
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@AustinS it relly helps! Thank you! and could you give me a noun version example of "advance"?
Usuario eliminado
@massive yes!
“The army’s advance on the city was startling for citizens”
“I asked for a cash advance from my boss because I need to pay my bills today but won’t be paid until Monday.”
“I was not expecting his advances on me, so I had to reject him.”
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado