Question
Actualizado en
17 ene 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Hello, can I say
the kids tried to “hog the toy train🚂”
or
“have it to himself(themselves?) ”?
Please teach me. Thank you! :)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@ptwshin both are correct but they would sound more natural if you said,
"the kids are hogging the toy train"
or
"the kids are keeping it to themselves."
if you're talk about just one kid you would say,
"(s)he's hogging the toy(train)"
or
"(s)he's keeping it all to (her)himself."
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@venusangram I see. Thank you very much. One more thing to clarify it. If they are fighting for the toy not anyone taking it completely so far, it still sounds more natural to say ‘They are hogging the toy’?
What confuses me is that whether or not “They are hogging the toy” means they are in the middle of fighting for the toy. :)
- Inglés (US)
@ptwshin It could mean they are fighting, but could also mean one kid is mad at another for not sharing(hogging the toy).
Was this answer helpful?