Question
Actualizado en
18 ene 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre cake y cakes ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
Cake is one cake. Cakes is more than one cake.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Cake is actually both countable and uncountable. It’s uncountable when you are talking about the mass or dough of it. Like, who wants some cake. Or, I want a piece of cake. Here, it’s uncountable. It can be countable when you’re talking about it as a whole thing. Like, I want a cake. (I want the whole cake that is counted as one.) Now, ‘cakes’ means different types of cake. You can say, this bakery has so many cakes to choose from. It means that this baker has many types of cake.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Jeysonts if you want a piece of cake, it's uncountable. and then if it's a whole thing, countable? also, "different types of cake", the "cake" means pieces of cakes?