Question
Actualizado en
18 ene 2019
- Rumano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Ruso
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa buckle up ?
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
19 ene 2019
Respuesta destacada
@NateMachpash Not always. example. You and I are in a very fast boat, with no seat belts. You intend to drive very aggressively. "Buckle up" is your warning to me that you are about to drive fast. It doesn't have to scary but often is.
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
The basic meaning is, put on your seat belt in the car. If something is going to be difficult or scary it is used in a slang usage.
Was this answer helpful?
- Rumano
@autocourtnumber7 only when something scary is gonna/terrible happen?
Usuario eliminado
@NateMachpash Not always. example. You and I are in a very fast boat, with no seat belts. You intend to drive very aggressively. "Buckle up" is your warning to me that you are about to drive fast. It doesn't have to scary but often is.
Was this answer helpful?