Question
Actualizado en
19 ene 2019
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa groundless ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Polaco
it means that no facts are known to support it.
for example when you say that Maria is pregnant but you don't know, she never told you, no-one know anything about, you just made it up. then I can say that it's just a groundless gossip.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Anything that floats in the air is groundless, meaning there is nothing that anchors it to the earth. Along the same lines, an accusation that lacks evidence is said to be a groundless accusation.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)