Question
Actualizado en
1 nov 2016
- Italiano
-
Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa "or so" ?
The village is also famous for its 200 or so swans
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Italiano
Is not like "200 swans or a little more"? Because 200 swans or something sounds weird
- Inglés (UK)
no, that's how people speak, it sounds completely natural.
by the way to ask a question you need to invert the subject pronoun and the auxiliary verb, and your question has no subject.
is it not....?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
200 swans or a little more sounds weird
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano