Question
Actualizado en
21 ene 2019
- Inglés (US)
-
Italiano
-
Portugués (Brasil)
-
Ruso
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
Are the pronouns used in Portuguese when speaking? (Eu, você, ele/ela, nós, vocês, eles/elas) For instance instead of “Eu não falo português” could I simply say “Não falo português” ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
In Portuguese these two forms are correct.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@CalvinI
Since the verb is conjugated differently for each different pronoun (point of view - 1st, 2nd, 3th person), we can know which person is speaking or is being spoken.
e.g.:
1st person:
Eu não falo português.
2nd person:
Tu não falas português.
3th person:
Ele não fala português.
Plural:
1st
Nós não falamos português.
2nd
Vós não falais português.
3th
Eles não falam português.
In all those six examples, the verb "falar" changes and became different, so we can realize it when spoken.
That's why we frequently skip them.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
The pronoun can be omitted when it can be implied from the verb.
-------------------
For example, this is conjugation for "falar" in the Present Tense:
Eu (I) falo...
Você (You) fala...
Tu (You*) falas...
Ele (He) fala...
Ela (She) fala...
Nós (We) falamos...
Eles (They) falam...
Elas (They) falam...
Vocês (You - plural) falam...
-------------------
When you say:
"Não falo português" ✅
The subject can be implied from the verb (even though it's hidden), because the only pronoun which accepts the verb form "falo" is "eu". It's a pretty acceptable and suggestive sentence.
However, you shouldn't say:
"Não fala português" ❌
Because you can't tell if the subject is "ele", "ela", "você", etc. In this case, you shouldn't hide the pronoun in order to make it clear to the listener who is being spoken to/about, unless the subject can be implied from the context that the sentence is uttered in.
Hope it helps! ^^
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?