Question
Actualizado en
10 nov 2014
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
現在完了形でsince X years agoは一緒に使えないって本当ですか?
I found the fact that English education in Japan teach that we cannot use ‘ago' with present perfect tense, and it seems to be very basic rule even secondary school students know.
I have never been taught such a rule in my school time, although I was sleeping in English classes.
If I say 'I have been learning British English since 2011.' or 'I have just opened the parcel 10 minutes ago.', then do you think it 'an awkward English'?
Respuestas
12 nov 2014
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (UK)
I don't think it is 'an awkward expression' to say those sentences :) but, sometimes people would say 'I just opened the parcel' instead, because it seems better :) but I understand the other sentence too
Was this answer helpful?