Question
Actualizado en
3 nov 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Smoking cigarettes is not allowed. y The smoking of cigarettes is not allowed. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
There is no major difference, the only difference is grammer. "The smoking of cigarettes" is proper grammer, "Smoking cigarettes" is less proper.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Squall777 Thank you! And it may be difficult to explain, but can I ask you why "The smoking of ..." is more proper?
- Inglés (US)
It follows grammer laws more closely than "smoking cigarettes" because it has a subject, an action, and a noun.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)