Question
Actualizado en
27 ene 2019
- Coreano
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa We are accustomed to hearing of America as a new world, and of England as at least part of the world. In this sentence, what's the meaning of "and of England as at least part of the world."? ?
Respuestas
27 ene 2019
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
I googled this in quotes because I thought it was a joke in England. The only thing that came up was two Korean pages. I plugged the Korean into Google translate and the correct translation is "England as at least part of the Old World". The "Old World" is a term for everything besides the "New World" so it's extremely simple. Korea, England, Egypt, etc were all part of the Old World. Mystery solved :P
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?