Question
Actualizado en
27 ene 2019
- Español (Chile)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What is the difference between saying "As of (date)" and "Since (date)"? For example, do the following sentences have a different meaning?
a. As of June, 2014, there have been 15 traffic collisions in the road.
b. Since June, 2014, there have been 15 traffic collisions in the road.
Thank you in advance 🙏
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (España) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
“As of” means “up to that point in time” and “since” means “beginning on”
(a) is saying that there were a total of 15 accident between some time in the past and June 2014.
(b) is saying that if you begin counting on June 2014, there have been 15 accidents total until the date of writing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Chile)
@Xyz564 Thank you so much your answer. I could be wrong but I think "as of" is a synonym of "until". Am I right?
- "Until June, 2014, there have been 15 traffic collisions in the road."
- Español (España) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
@OscarGacitua until is used to refer to a relative future date as in “until next time” or “I won’t stop answering until you understand”. Translating a and b into Spanish would give you:
a) hasta (el mes de) junio del 2014, han habido 15 (accidentes automovilísticos) en el camino
b) desde (el mes de) junio del 2014, han habido 15 (accidentes automovilísticos) en el camino
I hope this helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Chile)
@Xyz564 I totally understand now. I got confused because until could also be translated to "hasta".
"Until next time" = hasta la próxima.
"I won’t stop answering until you understand" = no pararé hasta que entiendas.
But yeah, those two are really different. I will try to use "as of" as much as possible from now on. I see "as of" all the time now, especially when I'm reading the news.
Again, thank you for your time🙌🙌🙌
- Español (España) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
- Español (Chile)
@Xyz564 I truly sorry to bother you again with this, it's just that I kept looking into "as of" and the only definition I've come across is this one https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/eng...
Is it that there are two different meanings for "as of"?
- Español (España) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
@OscarGacitua looking at that link, you can see that “as of” is being used to indicate something that begins in the future (as of next month or as of next week”) so if you want to use that way, you need to specify that you are talking about a future event. In your original example, the “as of June 2014” and the subject of your topic “car accidents” indicates that you are talking about something that has already happened. For example:
“As of the date of this report, 50 people have been injured in accidents involving cats”
Again sorry for overlooking that aspect of the question.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Chile)
@Xyz564 You have nothing to be sorry for, I've learned quite a lot with this post thanks to you. I truly appreciate your help and I'm glad somebody could clear up all my doubts.🙏
- Español (España) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido