Question
Actualizado en
27 ene 2019
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Hi everyone! I hope you could help me correct these sentences. Thanks in avance!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
3. 'class' is singular so the correct verb is 'was' not 'were'.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US)
7. 'patient' is the correct spelling. You don't need to put 'a' before the word 'surgery'.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
8. Wendy is a female name so the correct possessive pronoun is 'her'. Also, there are a number of verbs to be. The correct one is 'is cheating'.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
11. The citizen doesn't. The citizens don't. The wound hurts. The wounds hurt. Either the noun or the verb carries the 's' or plural not both.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
11. The citizens didn't want the mayor to build that nightclub. Or The citizens wish the mayor hadn't built that nightclub.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
12. The local inhabitants are opposed to the toll being raised again. A toll is by definition a type of fare so it is not necessary to use both words.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Sorry I have run out of time to help with the rest.
Was this answer helpful?