Question
Actualizado en
3 nov 2016
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre This is just a downsized version of it y This is just a reducted version of it. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Both are a little unnatural. It might be better to say:
"This is just a reduced version of it." :)
downsized = to go / shrink to a level smaller
reduce = to make the amount of something smaller
Though they have very similar meanings, they are used differently depending on the subject.
For example, a company "downsizes," they are making the company smaller. You can "downsize" to a small house. You can downsize to a smaller size of clothing if you lose weight (example: "I have downsized to a size 6 pants").
"Reduce" means usually the "smaller amount" of something. For example, you have to reduce the number of employees to downsize a company. You want to reduce the cost of living, etc. You should type more slowly to reduce errors.
"This is just a reduced version" shows that you have a smaller amount of something to make it more simple / easier to understand. "Downsized" version means that you got rid of the older version and made a new, smaller version.
I hope that makes sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
downsized is usually used to explain that you are getting rid of things or reducing what you yourself or another has. for example, "my husband and I had to downsize because we moved into a smaller home"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)