Question
Actualizado en
4 nov 2016
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre subject to y subjected to ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
They are very similar. You can be subject to an inspection. this implies that an inspection may happen at any time but also may not have yet happened, or may not happen at all. However if you are or will be subjected to an inspection, there is no maybe. Subjected to also implies something more directly personal. Subject to is more of a formal legal type phrase.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
"subject to" implies inflicting something from outside. "prone to" can often just mean a tendency, but can have almost the same meaning.
Luggage can be subject to damage. (damage might be inflicted on luggage)
Luggage can be prone to damage. (it is common for luggage to get damaged somehow)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan) Casi fluido