Question
Actualizado en
28 ene 2019
- Italiano
-
Español (España)
-
Catalán
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Coreano
¿Qué significa 읽어준다 ?
It's from a sentence on duolingo, "그들이 그 차림표를 우리에게 읽어준다", why's isn't it just 읽어요?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Coreano
read : 읽다
read "for" you : 읽어주다
verb+주다 contains extra meaning of caring for others and put an extra efforts on doing something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
-어주다 makes a term in which the action of the preceding verb affects the action of others
so... its basically like they are reading the menu for you, not reading for themselves...??
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?