Question
Actualizado en
1 jun 2015
- Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
-
Latín
Pregunta de Español (España)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre estas y eres ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
- Inglés (US)
Estás and eres both mean 'you are' but estás (estar) is used for temporary things and eres (ser) is more permanent.
Examples:
Yo soy una estudiante.
(I am a student)
Yo estoy bien.
(I am well/good)
Ser is used for things such as employment, where you are from, characteristics, and date and time.
Estar is used for things such as current feelings, location, and health.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
I have to disagree on some points, because the "permanent/temporary" rule is known to have thousands of "exceptions" and sooner or later it confuses anyone who tries to use it:
Está muerto = He/she is dead - this is not a "temporary" state
Es joven = He/she is young - this is not a "permanent" state
España está en Europa = Spain is in Europe - this is not a "temporary" state
Both verbs have some well defined, specific uses, such as telling the time, but when they are used to mean "to be", the main difference is that "ser" identifies, defines and classifies (these terms overlap anyway), whereas "estar" sets things in time and/or space.
España está en Europa (he/she/it is here) -> the position is here
Está muerto -> the "current" [time] state is "dead"
Es un muerto -> Dracula or a zombie is defined, classified or identified as being a dead being
Es joven" -> identified/classified as "young" (when or where is not relevant)
Soy aburrido (I'm boring) -> I can be defined as "boredom"
Estoy aburrido (I'm bored) -> My current [time] state is "boredom". English uses boring/bored, whereas Spanish changes the verb, not the word.
"Ser" is a verb that equates two things, without adding any extra meaning, like an equal sign, whereas "estar" can be replaced with several verbs depending on the context:
Estoy aquí (I am here) = Me encuentro aquí (I find myself here)
Estoy cansado (I'm tired) = Me siento cansado (I feel tired)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Venezuela)
- Español (México)
Creo que no vas a encontrar mejor explicación que esa.
Aunque también leí en un libro que "ser" está relacionada a la escencia de las cosas.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
As far as I know,
Estás and eres would both translate to "you are" in English.
The exception is:
estás (the conjugated form of estar) is used for the phrases including:
How you feel and where you are.
And
Eres (the conjugated form of ser) is used for everything else.
Sorry if this is pretty vague!
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Japonés Casi fluido
- Español (España)
@hdtracy estas por ejemplo estas en un lugar y eres que tu eres por ejemplo un camarero, viajero etc ...
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Francés (Francia)
- Serbio
Lee más comentarios
- Árabe
I want someone teach me English us thanks
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
"estas" puede referirse a lugares o acciones pero en segunda persona.
ejemplo :
- Tu estas lavando la ropa.
- Tu estas en Argentina.
"eres" se refiere a lo que uno hace o es pero esta en segunda persona
ejemplo:
- Eres una persona muy linda.
- Eres un camarero.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Colombia)
"estás" se refiere a cosas y situaciones que tienes, y "eres" se refiere a tu ser, aquello que eres.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
estas no es el verbo ser o estar,sino el articulo indicativo plurar femenino dé la tercera persona,el verbo en question lleva tilde en la a.Y bien la diferencia es de ser o estar. être ....
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (Colombia) Casi fluido
- Español (España)
You can use «eres» for pemanent facts. I say «soy español» because I was born in Spain and that fact is not going to change. If I say «Estoy en España», I mean that now, I'm in Spain, but tomorrow I could be in another place.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
"Estas" significa "stare". Esempio: tipo come quando senti dire nei film da uno spagnolo "Hola Chico, como estàs" da tradursi con "Ciao ragazzo, come stai". Mentre "eres" significa "essere" Esempio: "Tu eres".
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Vietnamita
- Panyabí