Question
Actualizado en
31 ene 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
When you say "recently", until how many days ago would you imply?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Hebreo Casi fluido
it's all about context of the story. recently could be within the last 5 months, 5 years, 50 years or more. depends what you're speaking about.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
It depends on the thing that happened.
For example:
- If you're talking about eating, 2 hours is still "recent" (because people should eat every 5 to 6 hours)
- If you're talking about going to the dentist, 3 months is still "recent" (because people only need to go to the dentist every 6-12 months)
- If you're talking about a volcanic eruption, 4 years is still "recent" (because active volcanoes erupt every ~100 years)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?