Question
Actualizado en
31 ene 2019
- Ruso
- Español (España)
-
Coreano
-
Chino simplificado
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
What does "P" and "Q" mean in these lyrics? (Foals - Knife in the ocean).
"Mouth of the ocean, be well spoken, watch your P's and Q's
Now that we're older, the future is colder but what is there to do?"
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (España)
Mind your manners, your behaviour
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term...
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
"watch your P's and Q's" is a set phrase/idiom that means to make an effort to be more polite than usual when in a certain situation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Español (España)
@FluffyAlpaca I have added a link, with some theories about its origin. Please, read my previous reply.
P for Please and Q for Thank-Q
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
@FluffyAlpaca they don't, they're just letters - some think it may stand for profanities and questions though. However, there is no 'set' definition for the individual letters in this idiom.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Some people say "P" stands for pints and "Q" for quarts, meaning that you must do (or measure) things precisely. I'm not convinced by this! Another theory is that because a P and a Q can look a bit similar in handwriting, again you must take care to do (or write) things carefully and properly. Who knows?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Español (España)