Question
Actualizado en
4 nov 2016
- Finés
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Japonés
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre wakarimasen y wakaranai y shiranai y shirimasen ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
分からない (wakaranai) is casual.
分かりません (wakarimasen) is polite.
Same for the other two. ~nai is the casual negative verb ending, ~masen is the polite version.
As for the difference in meaning, usually people separate then as wakarimasen means "I don't understand" and shirimasen means "I don't know", but there's a lot more to learn about the difference, since they're sometimes interchangeable but also sometimes you can sound really silly if you use one instead of the other.
Was this answer helpful?
- Finés
@DayTheLinguist: Ohh i see. as for
分かった
と
分かります
Is it the same situation? polite one being the second one.
- Inglés (US)
@janhur: For the most part, yeah.
分かった is actually the past tense of 分かる, though, so 分かりました would be the more accurate polite equivalent.
Although 分かった
and 分かります are sometimes used interchangeably. Lol.
Was this answer helpful?
- Finés
- Japonés
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Filipino
I think its not the "polite thing" is issue here.... basically....
have you heard the ます form of verb and 辞書形(じしょけい)dictionary form of the verb?
let me add some other common verb
masu form (affirmative)
わかります present tense わかりました past tense
しります present tense しりました past tense
たべます present tense たべました past tense
のみます present tense のみました past tense
masu form (negative)
わかりません present tense わかりませんでした past tense
しりません present tense しりませんでした past tense
たべません present tense たべませんでした past tense
のみません present tense のみませんでした past tense
dictionary form (affirmative)
わかる present tense わかった past tense
しる present tense しった past tense (usually we use しっていた)
たべる present tense たべた past tense
のむ present tense のんだ past tense
dictionary form (negative)
わからない present tense わからなかった past tense
しらない present tense しらなかった past tense
たべない present tense たべなかった past tense
のまない present tense のまなかった past tense
remember conjugation of verb is the one of the broad and important part of Japanese grammar and you have to master them.
Was this answer helpful?
- Finés
@Monzy: Thank you for this reply :) So it would ne rly useful to remember the endings
ます affirmative present
ませn negative present
ました affirmative past
ませんでした negative past
ofc these wouldnt be enough. But its a start i quess. :D
ます affirmative present
ませn negative present
ました affirmative past
ませんでした negative past
ofc these wouldnt be enough. But its a start i quess. :D