Question
Actualizado en
2 jun 2015
- Japonés Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa "You know" ?
At the time of the conversation.
Sometimes native speaker says "you know".
Meaning of "You know"
"I don't know" :-)
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
2 jun 2015
Respuesta destacada
Yes I do. You usually use it after giving a reason.
Lay off. He's just a kid you know.
Let's go to the beach. The weather is great today you know.
It is colloquial, and you wouldn't use it in formal writing.
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
It's just filler. It helps keep the conversation going.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés Casi fluido
Thank you! Naeng.
May I ask you a questions?
Do you use it to anyone anytime?
Usuario eliminado
Yes I do. You usually use it after giving a reason.
Lay off. He's just a kid you know.
Let's go to the beach. The weather is great today you know.
It is colloquial, and you wouldn't use it in formal writing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés Casi fluido
I understood it!
Thank you very much for answering!
- Inglés (US)
It’s a filler word but especially is used to subtly seek agreement, similar to ね。
“… So you know, I just walked up to him and asked him if he’d taken it from my desk.”
This person doesn’t expect the listener to disagree with his actions being appropriate.
“I’m not normally an aggressive person, you know.”
This could be either just a filler word, or the person is seeking agreement with the listener if the listener knows her well.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?