Question
Actualizado en
1 feb 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa I told my wife last year how it ended, and she wouldn't talk to me for about three days. And she'd asked! ?
He spoiled ending of TV drama and she got angry. I understand it. But what does "And she'd asked" mean? Did he abbreviate words?
original article is here
https://www.digitalspy.com/tv/ustv/a26110272/ga...
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
“she’d” is a contraction for “she had”.
“she had asked” uses the past perfect form of “ask”. It means she asked before he told her the ending.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@decha Thank you so much for answering my question. So he meant "She had asked me not to tell her the ending, before I told her the ending"?
- Inglés (US)
He doesn’t directly say, but I am sure he meant the opposite of what you wrote.
“She has asked me to tell her, and I told her.” (I took the “not” out)
“And she’d asked me” was being used by Kit Harington as an explanation for why told her.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@decha Oh, I got it all wrong. So she didn't want to know the ending, but she asked him. I can't understand why she asked him, but I understand the meaning of "And she'd asked" and what he meant. Thank you so much for answering. Thank you for your kindness.