Question
Actualizado en
5 nov 2016
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre the door was thrown open y the museum had been thrown open. my idea: the first "thrown open" means that the door was opened suddenly, and the second means that the museum had been opened for guests. am i right? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I don't think anyone would ever use the phrase "The museum had been thrown open."
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@DivineSuleyk: oh, i saw that sentence in a book. Does the "thrown open" in first sentence mean the door opened suddenly? Or just the door was open before we saw it. Thank you :)
- Inglés (US)
It can mean both, but being opened suddenly makes a lot more sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Throwing a door open is opening it suddenly and quickly - you grab the edge of the door and throw it.
As for "the museum had been thrown open," I would have to read it in context - it could be figurative.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado