Question
Actualizado en
4 feb 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Tailandés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre have been y had been ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Would you please give me some example sentences?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
I have been going to this gym for three months
I had been at the dentist, so I missed your call
I have been sick for a week now
I had been meaning to visit when I was in the area, but I never did
I have been meaning to visit that exhibition (I have not, but still hope to visit)
“Have been” implies it could still be happening now or continuing to/might happen in the future
“Had been” means it is in the past
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Árabe
@mig5 if you don't mind me asking, can I use " would have meant" instead of" I had been meaning in this example " I had been meaning to visit when I was in the area, but I never did"?
Thanks in advance.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@Mohameeeeeeeeed no, but you can use “had” here:
“I had meant to visit” (but I didn’t)
People will often drop the ‘had’ there, so it becomes “I meant to visit (but...)”
Or
“I would have visited” (but maybe something happened and I couldn’t visit)
“I would have meant to visit” sounds wrong: you either meant to visit or you didn’t. It describes an intention: you either have the intention to do something or you don’t.
This is subtle, very hard to explain why :) I recommend to memorise the phrase so you don’t try to think about the rule too much and lose confidence
Was this answer helpful?