Question
Actualizado en
4 feb 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? - feel guilty
- feel guilt
which one is correct?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Depends on the context.
He always feels guilty seeing her injury.
He could feel guilt rising in him as he saw her injury.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Hey! The correct one would be feel guilty!
•feel guilty- a way you feel. Guilty is a verb. An example on how you would use this is "I feel guilty after what I did."
I hope this helped!
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
Okay so
The real difference is that "guilty" is an adverb to describe the verb "feel".
Meanwhile, "guilt" is a noun, it is a feeling that you can experience.
Basically, you can feel guilty about something and you can feel guilt because of something.
If it is still unclear, maybe you can tell me the sentence you are trying to use it in :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
They are both correct, and similar, but use different structures.
"I feel guilt."
Subject verb object.
Guilt is a thing that you feel.
"I feel guilty."
Subject verb adverb.
"Guilty" describes how you feel.
Was this answer helpful?