Question
Actualizado en
3 jun 2015
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan) Casi fluido
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Coreano
-
Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre apart from y except for ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
3 jun 2015
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
"Apart from" can mean either including or excluding.
Including: "Apart from orange juice, I also drink tea and coffee with my breakfast."
Excluding: "I don't like any school subjects apart from mathematics."
"Except for" just means excluding.
"I don't like any school subjects except for mathematics."
"Except for" is a bit more common in everyday language than "apart from."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?