Question
Actualizado en
6 nov 2016
- Inglés (UK)
- Español (España)
-
Árabe
-
Alemán
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Chino simplificado
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre 要 y 想 ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Chino simplificado
The tone of 要 is more stronger than 想。For example: 我要走了 translate to " I have to go" vs. 我想走了 can be translate to "I want to leave."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
I noticed I actually see this question a lot on here...😅 So I have already gotten tired of answering it several times...
But here I go again:
要 means will have or have to, is going to.
Usually used for actions
想
means to want or to think.
You can't use this for actions only for saying you want something or you are thinking of something . In terms of a restaurant if you say:
我要已杯咖啡。 Means I'll have a cup of coffee not necessarily I want a cup of coffee . I notice lots of people make the mistake of translating 要 as want when it should have to or going to.
You can use 要 to describe weather: like:
今天要下雨。 Today will rain.
Or describe an action:
今天我要跑步。 Today I will run
想 describes thinking or feeling like:
我好想你。 I really miss you.
我想买一个笔装。 I want to buy a pencil case as opposed to
我要买一个笔装。I will buy a pencil case.
要 is sort of firmness on your decision you've already decided you will do something or will have something .
想 is sort of like you want something but you're still thinking about this.
Hope this helps. After answering the exact same question a couple of times on here now I really know the difference well haha.
Was this answer helpful?