Question
Actualizado en
6 feb 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
If a father said "you've got moves." to his son after he watched his son, a student-athlete, play an American football game. What does that mean?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The father is complimenting the son saying he is athletically gifted. By having moves he means that the son (plays well/runs fast/throws fast/hits hard) it could be any number of these things. But in summary, he's saying the son is a good football player.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It means that his son is very athletic and his physical movements on the field are very sophisticated.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Bunch It means that he played well. Certain "moves" or actions he did during the game were impressive. For example, maybe he jumped high and caught the ball or moved quickly out of the way before he was tackled.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano