Question
Actualizado en
6 feb 2019
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Can you please explain to me. When to use "to + verb" and when to use "-ing"
i.e.
I like reading.
I like to read.
Are both correct? When to use one or the other?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
both are correct and can be used interchangeably! typically the only real reason you would ever have to know the difference is if you were taking a grammar class, but just casually speaking or writing it doesn't matter which you use!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They are different forms/tenses of the verb. In your example, they can both work.
verb+ing usually means an action *is actively happening*
to+verb usually means that it *can/will happen* or that it *has happened*
I.E.
I am going to read that book next week.
I am reading a great novel in my free time.
I wanted to send you a letter from my vacation.
She is sending the message right now.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@tstill this is definitely a stronger reply than mine lol. this helped me too actually!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@bbwi haha thanks! It isn't entirely accurate (verb tenses in English are so tricky) - but I'm glad it helped!
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@T-Still but I know about the difference between using "going to" or "present continuous". Sometimes things like
*thanks for helping us
Instead of
*thanks for help us
Or
* try changing it.
* try to change it.
What's the difference in these cases?? Please
- Inglés (US)
@ErickLeguizamo it's tricky and depends on the context. I can't think of a better way to explain it unless you keep giving me examples, sorry!
"thanks for helping us" sounds natural.
"thanks for help us" does not.
"thanks for your help" sounds natural.
"try to change it" sounds natural.
"try changing it" also sounds natural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
But even though they sound unnatural, are they grammatically correct?
- Inglés (US)