Question
Actualizado en
7 feb 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I am going to tell my friend about Japanese plum wine I made. Does the sentence below make sense?
I made plum wine with my mom last year. Just like wine made of grapes, it tastes better when it gets matured. So, we are waiting for the right timing to drink it.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
The sentence is correct
except for "timing" it better to put "time"
it should go like:
"So we are waiting for the right time to drink it."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
I would also recommend changing "Gets matured" to simply "matures"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Mistecho thank you! I am happy to know more natural way to say. If possible, could you tell me the difference between matures and get matured? This is something I always get a little confused. Thank you for your help :)
- Inglés (US)
@Rayco it has to do with past, present, and future tense. Matures Is future tense "The taste gets better, as it matures". Matured is past tense "The taste is better after it has matured"
you could also say "it will taste better once it has matured"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés