Question
Actualizado en
7 feb 2019
- Coreano
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre The lion can't escape into the wild. y The lion can't escape very far into the wild. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The first one means that the lion isn't able to escape at all, he has no chance to go into the wild.
The second one means that he can escape but if he does he won't be able to go far into the wild
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
@H-oon for example let's say you escape from prison, you won't be able to get far before they catch you again.
Same thing applies, if he escapes into the wild/jungle he won't get far as they can either catch him or he doesn't have the energy to go very far.
If that makes sense?
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@LuqiGG So you're saying While the meaning of "The jailbreaker could't escape into the prison" is "He could't escape and He went into the prison. (He got in the prison)", the meaning of "He could't escape very far into the prison" is "Though he could escape near, he went into the prison?
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido