Question
Actualizado en
9 feb 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does "By all the gods in heaven" mean?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It is an expression. It means, "I really mean whatever I'm about to say", or, "I feel very strongly about it". For example, "By all the gods in heaven, if I don't score well on this next exam, I'm dropping out of school."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?