Question
Actualizado en
10 feb 2019
- Finés
-
Alemán
-
Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa he took the croissant and SWILLED IT DOWN with a glug of his cappucino ?
209. he took the croissant and SWILLED IT DOWN with a glug of his cappucino
can you help me with my questions? click my profile, then click questions. please answer the unanswered Qs (check page 1, 3, 7, 9, and so on) and I'll feature your answer (might do the next day). thanks!
Respuestas
11 feb 2019
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
It means to eat food and then drink something so that the food is not so dry that it gets stuck in the throat. It is usually used to describe people who the speaker thinks of as somewhat uncultured. A phrase that means the same thing but is more useful in all situations is "washed it down."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?