Question
Actualizado en
11 feb 2019
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa be good at ?
For example, somebody say "I good at modern art".
Does that mean that he can draw in modern art style or he know a lot about modern art or both options are possible?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
For example, I actually mean “ You can draw modern art really well”.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
If your “good at” something you do it well so if someone says “I’m good at modern art” they do modern art well, is what they are saying
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@Julietp_ thank you 😊
As I understand this's slang, isn't it?
How to say this differently in a neutral way ( more formal )?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@Ralana It’s not really slang, but it’s a very common phrase. It’s not informal and you could say this to most people but if you wanted to make it more formal you could say something along the lines of “that person is proficient at modern art.” Or “ That person excels at modern art” which still have very similar meanings.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso