Question
Actualizado en
13 feb 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I found a book on reptiles y I found a book about reptiles ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I can't think of any kind of difference between the two.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
None; no difference. Google Ngram Viewer shows both "book on X" and "book about X" for various "X" topics (reptiles, dinosaurs, butterflies). The Corpus of Contemporary American English shows more instances of "a book about (noun)" than "a book on (noun)," but only in a proportion of about 4 to 3. In any event, there's no difference in meaning. Certainly none was apparent when I checked some of the corpus's instances.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?