Question
Actualizado en
15 feb 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre resource y materials ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia) Casi fluido
Resource is a synonym of material but resource is more formal.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
材料はどっちでも良いんですけど、materials は使える物しかないんです。resources はそれだけじゃなくて、役に立つ人や情報もそう呼ばれます。
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
なんでも知ってる知人は質問をいつも答えてくれるのは、あの人は a valuable resource に呼ばれて良いんです。
She’s always answering my questions (and I really appreciate it)- she’s a valuable resource (resource of information)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (Colombia) Casi fluido
resource and materials can be used interchangeably, but in conversation resource tends to be used more when talking about something naturally occurring, like coal or oil for example. materials is usually used more for objects that are used to make another object.
Was this answer helpful?