Question
Actualizado en
7 nov 2016
- Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "nem" y "nenhum" y "tampouco" ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
They are similar but not 100% equal:
NENHUM = NONE, NO, ANY, ZERO, NOTHING
nenhum means "nem = at least", "hum = um = one"
negative sentence + nenhum/nenhuma + element you are talking about
"Eu não tenho" nenhuma "moeda".
"I don't have" nenhuma (any/no) coin.
Ele não tem nenhum filho.
TAMPOUCO = NEITHER
it's used when we don't have 2 thing (we use it in the second element)
Negative sentence + 1st element + tamouco
"Eu não tenho" "filhos"(1st element), tampouco "netos"(2nd element).
If u dont have children, OBVIOUSLY u dont have grandchildren. We use tampouco in these situations. You would write nem instead tampouco only if the sentence is not obvious.
NOT EVEN, NEITHER, AT LEAST, NEITHER, NOR = NEM
"negative sentence" + NEM + "something"
"Eu não tenho" NEM "5 livros"
(It means I have less than 5 books, but it doesnt mean I have 0 books. If I had 0 books I would write NENHUM instead NEM.)
I hope u understand my horrible english 😢😂
Some exemples:
Eu não conheço o Rio de Janeiro, TAMPOUCO Paris.
Eu não tenho NEM 50 centavos.
Eu não tenho NENHUM dinheiro no banco.
NENHUM aluno foi aprovado.
Meus amigos não guardaram NEM 100 dólares.
Eu mal consigo levantar este peso, TAMPOUCO estas mulheres muito magras.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)